Personal data protection
Private policy

Law firm HAVRILLA & Co. s.r.o., with its registered seat at Tallerova 10, 811 02 Bratislava, providing legal services in accordance with the Act No. 586/2003 Coll. on advocacy and on amendment of the Act No. 455/1991 Coll. on Trade Licensing (Trade Act), as amended, shall process personal data of
a data subject in accordance with:

  1. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), and
  2. Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, as later amended (hereinafter referred to as “Act”);

Personal data provided by a natural person via contact e-mail displayed on our website shall be processed just in extend and for the purpose for which this natural person provided it. Storage period of personal data is solely a period necessary to ensure the purpose.

A natural person that provides personal data via contact e-mail displayed on website HAVRILLA & Co. s.r.o. has the right to request an access to personal data, the right to its rectify or erasure, the right to restrict its processing or the right to object processing of personal data in compliance with GDPR and the Act.

If HAVRILLA & Co. s.r.o. intends to process personal data for different purpose as it was obtained (e.g. marketing), it shall provide to a data subject with information on this purpose and other relevant information as well prior such processing.

A natural person retains a right to withdraw his or her consent with personal data processing. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In case of closer mutual cooperation between a data subject and HAVRILLA & Co. s.r.o. conditions on protection of personal data shall be specifically modified for each specific case.